Skip to Content

The Best Sweatshirts to Print in the UK: 8 Brands Compared (2026)

Published: · Facts checked: 20 October 2026
Reading time: 10 minutes

Pale crew-neck sweatshirt with a full-colour printed photo panel and embroidered lettering on the front, decorated by Garment Printing

How we chose the eight

Garment Printing wrote this guide, and every sweatshirt in it is one we sell and decorate. Our sweatshirts and jumpers page lists 207 products. We kept to crew necks, took one style from each of eight brands, and left out knitted jumpers, zip necks and hooded styles.

We had in mind someone ordering 25 to 200 sweatshirts for staff, a club, a school or a run of merch, so we compared the fabric, the weight in grams per square metre (gsm), the fit, the sizes, the colours and the decoration that suits each one. Every figure comes from our own product records and product pages, read on 20 October 2026. The order below is not a ranking.

Quick comparison

Colours: the number we list for each style on 20 October 2026. In several styles the largest sizes come in fewer colours.

SweatshirtBest forFabricWeightSizesColours
AWDis sweatshirt (JH030)Schools, clubs and societies matching a colour80% ringspun cotton, 20% polyester (most colours)280gsmXS to 5XL68
Gildan Heavy Blend™ adult crew neck sweatshirtLarge event and charity groups50% cotton, 50% polyester271gsm (257gsm in white)S to 5XL25
Fruit of the Loom Classic 80/20 set-in sweatshirtStaff and clubs with an embroidered chest logo80% cotton, 20% polyester, cotton face280gsmS to 5XL17
Stanley/Stella Changer 2.0 (STSU178)Organisations that want organic cotton100% organic ringspun combed cotton350gsmXXS to 5XL41
AS Colour Heavy CrewMerch drops in an oversized fit80% cotton, 20% recycled polyester400gsmXS to 3XL8
B&C ID.202 50/50 sweatshirtLabels adding their own neck label50% cotton, 50% polyester270gsmXS to 4XL9
Henbury Unisex sustainable sweatshirtStaff sweatshirts with recycled content60% regenerated cotton, 40% recycled polyester300gsmXS to 4XL3
Build Your Brand Ultra-heavy cotton crew neckPremium heavyweight merch100% cotton460gsmXS to 5XL3

AWDis sweatshirt (JH030)

Best for

Schools, clubs and societies that have to match a set colour, in adult and children’s sizes.


What it is

A crew neck from AWDis Just Hoods with set-in sleeves, a taped neck and a brushed inner fleece: 280gsm, 80% ringspun cotton and 20% polyester in most colours (Heather Grey and Charcoal carry more polyester). We list 68 colours from XS to 5XL, and the Kids AWDis sweatshirt in 30 colours for ages 1/2 to 12/13.


Decoration that suits it

AWDis calls the soft cotton face an ideal printing surface. We would screen print a one or two-colour crest across the group and embroider a small chest logo; the tear-out label makes relabelling easy.


Watch out for

3XL to 5XL come in fewer colours, so check yours in the largest sizes first.

See it in our range


Gildan Heavy Blend™ adult crew neck sweatshirt

Best for

Large event, charity and volunteer orders where every size from S to 5XL has to be covered.


What it is

Half cotton and half polyester: 271gsm in colours, 257gsm in white. Gildan says the air-jet yarn feels softer and pills less, and the fabric is pre-shrunk and machine washable. We list 25 colours from S to 5XL, and the Heavy Blend™ youth crew neck sweatshirt from XS to XL in 7 colours.


Decoration that suits it

Screen print for one or two colours across a large run, DTF for full-colour artwork, embroidery for a small chest logo.


Watch out for

No adult XS, and 3XL to 5XL come in fewer colours.

See it in our range


Fruit of the Loom Classic 80/20 set-in sweatshirt

Best for

Staff and club sweatshirts with an embroidered logo on the chest and a print elsewhere.


What it is

280gsm, 80% cotton and 20% polyester (60/40 in Dark Heather Grey) with a 100% cotton face, cotton/Lycra® ribs and shoulder-to-shoulder taping. We list 17 colours from S to 5XL, and the Kids classic set-in sweatshirt in 9 colours for ages 3/4 to 14/15.


Decoration that suits it

Fruit of the Loom says the cotton face gives good printing and embroidery results, so an embroidered chest logo with a printed back suits it well.


Watch out for

No adult XS, and 3XL to 5XL only in some colours.

See it in our range


Stanley/Stella Unisex Changer 2.0 iconic crew neck sweatshirt (STSU178)

Best for

Brands, charities and organisations that want certified organic cotton.


What it is

100% organic ringspun combed cotton, brushed inside, at 350gsm, in a modern medium fit with a wider rib at the neck, hem and cuffs. Listed certificates: GOTS (licence), Fair Wear Foundation, Oeko-Tex Standard 100 and PETA Approved Vegan. We list 41 colours from XXS to 5XL, and the Kids Mini Changer 2.0 (STSK181) in 17 colours for ages 3/4 to 12/13.


Decoration that suits it

Screen print the main design and embroider a small mark on the chest; DTF suits full-colour artwork.


Watch out for

4XL and 5XL come in fewer colours.

See it in our range


AS Colour Heavy Crew

Best for

Merch and brand drops that want a heavy sweatshirt in an oversized fit.


What it is

400gsm, 80% cotton and 20% recycled polyester CVC fleece, with an oversized fit, dropped shoulders and ribbing at the neck, cuffs and hem. We list 8 colours from XS to 3XL, and the Wo’s Heavy Crew in 4 colours from XS to XL.


Decoration that suits it

A large front or back print in screen print or DTF, or a small embroidered chest mark for a quieter look.


Watch out for

Sizes stop at 3XL. For 5XL, the Relax Crew from the same brand is 320gsm with a relaxed fit, XS to 5XL in 14 colours.

See it in our range

AS Colour Heavy Crew in a dark colour, front view, showing the oversized fit and dropped shoulders

B&C ID.202 50/50 sweatshirt

Best for

Clothing labels and resellers who want their own label in the neck.


What it is

270gsm, 50% cotton and 50% polyester, fleecy inside, in a regular unisex fit. B&C sells it with its “No Label” solution for rebranding and says the fabric is tested for screen print, transfer and embroidery. We list 9 colours from XS to 4XL.


Decoration that suits it

Screen print or DTF for the design; our relabelling service then puts your printed label under the neck tape or sews it into the top of the tape.


Watch out for

A shorter colour list than most here, and no 5XL.

See it in our range


Henbury Unisex sustainable sweatshirt

Best for

Companies that want recycled content in a plain sweatshirt for staff.


What it is

300gsm, 60% regenerated cotton and 40% recycled polyester, with a brushed-back fleece, set-in sleeves and a regular fit. It has a cut-out label and comes in biodegradable plastic bags; listed certificates are Global Recycled Standard, Oeko-Tex, Sedex and Amfori BSCI. We list XS to 4XL in Heather Grey, Navy and Black.


Decoration that suits it

Embroidery on the chest, the classic choice for staff sweatshirts.


Watch out for

Three colours only, so it will not match a bright brand colour.

See it in our range


Build Your Brand Ultra-heavy cotton crew neck

Best for

Premium merch where the weight of the sweatshirt matters more than the colour list.


What it is

At 460gsm and 100% cotton, the heaviest here, in a wide, urban fit with dropped shoulders and a wide ribbed collar. It has a tear-out label and amfori BSCI and Sedex certificates. We list XS to 5XL in White, Heather Grey and Black.


Decoration that suits it

Build Your Brand names screen and flex printing for it; an embroidered chest mark gives a premium finish.


Watch out for

Three colours only, and the wide fit is cut differently from a classic sweatshirt, so share the size chart before you collect sizes.

See it in our range

Print, embroidery or both

Our jumpers page puts it simply: stitching for crests and logos, print for artwork and slogans. On staff sweatshirts, embroidery on the chest is the classic choice. Screen printing suits large runs and lasts well, and DTF gives photographic detail with a fast turnaround.

The two can share one garment. The sweatshirt in our photos carries a full-colour print with lettering embroidered over it.

Before a screen print on a brushed or knitted surface, think about pilling. On a jumper order for the label 1974, loose fibres formed small balls under the print and took flecks of it with them as they shed, and we touched the jumpers up by hand. Pilling comes from the garment, not the print; if it worries you, choose a fabric sold on low pilling, such as the Gildan Heavy Blend™ or the anti-pill fleece of the AS Colour Relax Crew.

Whichever you choose, we send a visual mock-up for you to approve before anything is printed.

Close-up of the same sweatshirt: lettering embroidered over a full-colour print

How to choose

  • Colour first if it is fixed. The AWDis sweatshirt (JH030) has the longest list here, 68 colours, and a kids version in 30.
  • Count the sizes before you pick the brand. Five of the eight go up to 5XL; the Gildan and the Fruit of the Loom start at S.
  • Pick the weight for the feel. 257 to 300gsm for everyday wear, 350 to 460gsm for a heavier, premium sweatshirt.
  • Organic or recycled? Organic cotton: the Stanley/Stella Changer 2.0. Recycled content: the Henbury or the AS Colour Heavy Crew.
  • Your own label? Tear-out, cut-out and no-label styles (AWDis, Build Your Brand, Henbury, B&C) make relabelling simple.
  • Feel it first. We offer blank samples to check fabric and garment quality, and printed samples with your design.

Frequently asked questions

Which sweatshirt brands are best to print?

The eight in this guide cover most group orders: AWDis Just Hoods, Gildan, Fruit of the Loom, Stanley/Stella, AS Colour, B&C, Henbury and Build Your Brand. Choose by colours, sizes, weight and fabric rather than by name.

What gsm is a good sweatshirt?

The eight here run from 257gsm (the Gildan Heavy Blend™ in white) to 460gsm (the Build Your Brand Ultra-heavy). Around 270 to 300gsm suits everyday staff, school and club wear; 350gsm and above feels heavier and more premium.

Is embroidery or print better on a sweatshirt?

Embroidery for a crest or logo on the chest, print for artwork, slogans and back designs. One sweatshirt can carry both.

Which of these sweatshirts are organic or recycled?

The Stanley/Stella Changer 2.0 is 100% organic cotton with a GOTS licence. The Henbury is 60% regenerated cotton and 40% recycled polyester, and the AS Colour Heavy Crew is 20% recycled polyester.

Can children and adults wear the same sweatshirt?

Four of these styles have a children’s version: AWDis (ages 1/2 to 12/13, 30 colours), Fruit of the Loom (3/4 to 14/15, 9 colours), Stanley/Stella Mini Changer 2.0 (3/4 to 12/13, 17 colours) and the Gildan Heavy Blend™ youth (XS to XL, 7 colours).

How long does an order take?

Standard production is 7 to 10 working days from design approval. Express is 2 to 5 working days; express orders must have confirmed stock, final designs and the delivery address before 10:00 a.m. on the same day.

Conclusion

Choose the sweatshirt by the job it has to do, whether that is a colour to match, a wide spread of sizes, a heavier feel or an organic or recycled fabric, and then choose the decoration.

Send us the style, the quantity in each size, the colours, the print or embroidery positions and your date. We reply with a quote, a garment suggestion and the print method that suits the artwork.

Get a quick quote

Related: personalised sweatshirts and jumpers · our hoodie range, if you need a hood · labelling and relabelling.

Stay Ahead With Better Branded Merchandise

Discover new products, printing ideas and expert insights for your next project.

By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails from Garment Printing. You can unsubscribe at any time. Privacy policy.